SISTERS(2018)

Directed by Daphne Lucker

Three sisters grow up in a broken home. They are at each other’s mercy and survive as long as they are together. But is their loving connection strong enough to endure their gloomy surroundings?

 

Short film | 00:15:03 | Narrative Fiction | Themes: Broken Home, Screendance | Colour | 2.35:1 | The Netherlands | Spoken language: Dutch | Subtitles: English | Format: DCP, ProRes | Dolby 5.1 & Stereo LtRt

 

Festival Selections:

  • Keep an Eye Film Festival 2018, the Netherlands 🏆
  • Netherlands Film Festival 2018, student competition, the Netherlands 🏆
  • UITKORT Film Festival 2018, official selection, the Netherlands
  • Noordelijk Film Festival 2018, student competition, the Netherlands 🏆
  • Eindhovens Film Festival 2018, debut competition, the Netherlands 🏆
  • VERS Awards 2018, debut competition, the Netherlands
  • Cinekid Film Festival 2018, short film competition, the Netherlands
  • Shortcutz Film Festival 2018, competition, the Netherlands 🏆
  • Melkweg Matinee Film Festival 2018, official selection, the Netherlands
  • Internationaal Film Festival Assen 2019, KersVers competitie, the Netherlands. 🏆
  • Short Waves Film Festival 2019, dance competition, Poland. 🏆
  • The South African International Film Festival 2019, short program, South Africa.
  • JEF Film festival 2019, short film program, Belgium.
  • Go Short international short film festival 2019, education program, the Netherlands.
  • Brussel Short Film Festival 2019, next generation competition, Belgium. 🏆
  • Mo&Friese KinderKurzFilmFestival, international competition, Germany. 🏆
  • Plein La Bobine 2019, Grand Enfants competition, France.
  • Tel Aviv International Student Film Festival, international competition, Israël.
  • Sehsüchte International Student Film Festival, FUTURE teens competition, Germany. 🏆
  • Migrations Dance Film Wales, international program, UK.
  • Choreoscope international dance film festival, relationships program, Spain. 🏆
  • Minikino Film Week, international competition, Indonesia. 🏆
  • DAN.CIN.FEST, international competition, France. 🏆
  • Festival Hongerige Wolf, short film program, The Netherlands.
  • Stories We Dance, international competition, Italy. 🏆
  • La Guarimba, international competition, Italy. 🏆
  • Lago Film Fest, dance film program, Italy.
  • Dance on Camera, international competition, USA.
  • Sharjah International Film Festival for Youth & Children 2019, international competition, United Arabian Emirates.
  • Festival international du Nancy 2019, international competition, France. 🏆
  • KUKI international short film festival for children & youth 2019, Girls Riot program, Germany.
  • Sedicicorto international film festival 2019, international program, Italy.
  • Film by the Sea 2019, pre-film Daniel fait face, The Netherlands.
  • Sans Souci Festival of Dance Cinema 2019, Emerging Artist program, USA.
  • San Francisco Dance Film Festival 2019, international competition & student competition, USA. 🏆
  • Festival de Videodanza de Palma 2019, dance film program, Spain.
  • Tegenstroom Film Festival 2019, short film competition, The Netherlands.🏆
  • Leeds International Short Film Festival 2019, screendance competition, UK. 🏆
  • Zinetika 2019, dance film program, Spain. 🏆
  • Ringerike International Youth Film Festival 2019, international competition, Norway. 🏆
  • Camerimage Film Festival 2019, student etudes, Poland.
  • Stockholm Dansfilmfestival 2019, dance film program, Sweden.
  • International Marmaris Short Film Festival 2019, shorts program, Turkey.
  • Peterkit International Student Film Festival 2019, short film competition, Russia. 🏆
  • Flatpack Festival 2020, screen dance competition, UK. 🏆
  • Newport Beach Film Festival 2020, international competition, US.
  • Moovy Tanzfilmfestival Cologne 2020, screendance competition, Germany.
  • Go Short Internation Short Film Festival 2020, dance film program, the Netherlands.
  • Sehsüchte international student film festival 2020, tour programme, Germany.
  • Regensburg international short film festival 2020, dance film program, Germany.
  • Bodyscope film festival Moscow 2020, dance film competition, Russia.
  • Cinema South International film festival 2020, international competition, Israël.
  • Clermont-Ferrand international short film festival 2021, dance film retrospective, France.
  • Incinerante Fest 2020, international short film competition, Colombia.
  • Corto y bailo 2020, screendance programme, Spain.
  • Seoul Dance Film Festival 2020, international short competition, South-Korea.
  • Battery Dance Festival 2020, screendance programme, US.

AWARDS:

  • Topkapi Films Fiction Award, Keep an Eye Film Festival 2018
  • Haghefilm Digital Audience Award, Keep an Eye Film Festival 2018
  • Fenteren van Vlissingen Fonds Award voor best editing, Nederlands Film Festival 2018
  • Noorderkroon for best student film, Noordelijk Film Festival 2018
  • Best Project, AHK Graduation Awards.
  • Audience Award, AHK Graduation Awards
  • Best Music Award, Eindhovens Film Festival 2018.
  • Best Editor Award, Eindhovens Film Festival 2018.
  • Best Experimental Film, Shortcutz Amsterdam Annual Awards 2018.
  • Best Director, Shortcutz Amsterdam Annual Awards 2018.
  • Best Cinematography, Shortcutz Amsterdam Annual Awards 2018.
  • Best Editing, Shortcutz Amsterdam Annual Awards 2018.
  • Best Film, KersVers competition, International Film Festival Assen 2019.
  • Best Film, dances with camera competition, Short Waves 2019.
  • Audience Award, dances with camera competition, Short Waves 2019.
  • Audience Award, student competition, Cinedans 2019.
  • Best TEEN short, Sehsüchte International Student Film Festival 2019.
  • Audience Award, Brussels Short Film Festival, generation competition, 2019.
  • Freestyle Award(best youth short), Mo&Friese Kinderkurzfilmfestival, 14+ competition, 2019.
  • Grand Jury Prize, DAN.CIN.FEST, international competition, 2019.
  • Best Film, Stories We Dance, international competition, 2019.
  • Audience Award, Stories We Dance, international competition, 2019.
  • Audience Award, La Guarimba, international competition, 2019.
  • 2nd Prize, CILECT Prize 2019, international fiction competition, 2019.
  • Youth Jury Award, Minikino Film Week, international competition, 2019.
  • Best Experimental Film, Minikino Film Week, international competition, 2019.
  • Best Film of the Festival, Tegenstroom Film Festival, short film competition, 2019.
  • Best Dance Film, Zinetika Dance Festival, screendance competition, 2019.
  • Best Short Film, Choreoscope Festival, short film competition, 2019.
  • Best Short Film, Ringerike International Youth Film Festival, short film competition, 2019.
  • Best Cinematography, Ringerike International Youth Film Festival, short film competition, 2019.
  • Youth Jury Award, Ringerike International Youth Film Festival, short film competition, 2019.
  • Youth Jury Award, Festival international du Nancy, international competition, 2019.
  • Special Mention, Leeds international short film festival, screendance competition, 2019.
  • Best Film 10+, San Francisco Dance Film Festival, screendance competition, 2019.
  • Grand Prix of the festival, Peterkit International Student Film Festival, short film competition, 2019.
  • Best Film, Flatpack Festival, screendance competition, 2020.

NOMINATIONS:

  • Pathe Tuschinski Film Award, Nederlands Film Festival 2018.
  • Fenetener van Vlissingen Fonds Award(2x), Nederlands Film Festival 2018
  • Filmproducers the Netherlands Award, Nederlands Film Festival 2018
  • Best Dutch Short FIlm, Cinekid Film Festival 2018
  • Best Film, Eindhovens Film Festival 2018.
  • Best Screenplay, Shortcutz Amsterdam Annual Awards 2018.
  • Best short screenplay, Zilveren Krulstaat 2018.

Length:

15 min

Date: